↑ Return to Activities

Clubs/Organizations

Meeting dates and locations are subject to change. Please check the daily announcement post for dates and times.

Clubs

Anchor Club – Ms. Cruey, Sponsor

  • Community Service Organization sponsored by the Pilot Club of Suffolk
  • Due are $14.00
  • 1st and 3rd Wednesdays

Anime Club – Ms. Eccleston, Sponsor

  • Students share love of all things animé and Japanese culture
  • $5 dues. Anyone can join
  • Every other Thursday from 3:00 – 4:00 pm

Beta Club – Mrs. Blyth & Mrs. Silvio, Sponsors

  • National scholastic and service organization
  • Students in 10-12th grade are invited to join.  Must have a 3.5 cumulative GPA or higher to be invited.
  • Meets on Thursdays after school

Chess Club – Mr. Bunch & Mr. Gordon, Sponsors

  • Meets every Monday in the Art Room

Coding Club – Mrs. Rountree, Sponsor

  • Computer programming
  • Meets on Mondays

Community Service Club – Stacey Griffin & Jennifer Leighton, Sponsors

  • Earn community service hours through a variety of projects at NRHS and out in the community
  • Meets first and third Thursday of every month

DECA – Ms. Credle & Mrs. Duncan, Sponsors

  • Enhances school Marketing education and Education for Employment curriculum and offers competitions, guest speakers, and community service with a marketing theme
  • Meetings take place during Marketing Education class
  • Must be enrolled in Marketing or Education for Employment classes in order to participate.
  • Dues are $30.00

E-Sports Club – Ms. Kemp, Sponsor

  • Students interested in online video games get together to discuss different programs and compete with each other in video game teams.  Provides a chance for students to meet other students face to face with similar interests
  • Meets Tues or Thursday determined by other clubs conflicting from 3:15 – 4:45 pm

FBLA (future Business Leaders of America) – Mr. Bartholomew, Sponsor

  • Enhances school’s Business curriculum and offers competitions, guest speakers, and community service with a business theme
  • Meets 1st Tuesday of every month
  • $25.00 dues

FCCLA (Family and Career Community Leaders of America) – Ms. Creekmur & Ms. Karadeema, Sponsors

  • Offers in and out-of school community service experiences, competitions, and plenty of fun
  • Open to all who have had a class of any type in FACS. Application and Permission Slip are required for participation
  • Meets after school on the first and third Tuesday of every month

Ladies of Distinction – Ms. Credle, Sponsor

  • Character development and character education for young women
  • Interested females must apply and attend an interest meeting
  • Meets first Tuesday of every month

National Honor Society – Mrs. Liles & Mrs. Murray, Sponsors

  • Prestigious honor and service organization
  • Must have a 3.5 GPA or higher and be in grades 10-12
  • Meets every Monday

Science Club – Ms. Epperley, Sponsor

  • Science activities
  • Meets every other Tuesday

Social Justice Club – Mr. Baugh, Sponsor

  • A place where students can come to enact social change and offer concerns and facilitate discussions about issues that are not voiced readily in society
  • Open to all grades.  Must have is a willingness to participate in community-conscious activities, and a willingness to broaden understanding of social ills
  • Meets every Monday after school

SCA – Mr. Plude, Sponsor

  • Work with school leadership team to promote the mission of NRHS
  • Any NRHS student may participate
  • Meetings are every other week and scheduled by SCA students

Y Street – Mrs. Duncan & Ms. Credle, Sponsors

  • Healthy Youth’s award winning volunteer initiative for high school students that promotes a healthy Virginia: Healthy, Tobacco-Free Lifestyles.
  • Activities are during lunches on various dates
  • Students must submit an application, permission slip and participate in training activities in order to become a member

Young Men of Distinction – Mr. Baugh, Sponsor

  • Seeks to encourage young men to be the best that they can be
  • All male students can join

 

Organizations

AFJROTC - Lt Col Hedger & MSgt Young

  • Must be enrolled in AFJROTC in order to participate

Art (floati – fantastic league of artistically talented individuals)- Mr. Kershasky

  • Celebrates love of making. We usually take on projects for teachers and community
  • Participants must be willing to put in the hours and work for the outcome of providing the school with something special
  • Tuesdays and Thursdays

Band - Mr. Woodis

  • Practice is Monday – Thursday from 3:00 – 6:00 pm
  • Must be enrolled in a Band class to participate

Elite Vocal Chorus – Dr. Neighbours

  • This Vocal Ensemble group is by selection only
  • Meets every Monday from 3:30 – 5:30 pm

Performing Arts Company – Dr. Neighbours

  • All things theatre and musical theatre; theatre competition team. Participants must have a clean discipline record to participate.
  • Meets Monday – Friday from 3:30 – 5:30 pm (depending on the event)

Orchestra – Ms. Hurwitz

  • Must be enrolled in Orchestra to participate

Yearbook – Ms. Young

  • Members produce NRHS yearbook and a monthly newsletter
  • Must be enrolled in Journalism to participate
css.php