Mar 30

Vote for Maya Feldt, SN-H’s Player of the Week!

feldtCongratulations Maya Feldt, Varsity Softball player, a nominee for the Duke Automotive – Suffolk News-Herald Player of the Week!

Maya was key to the Lady Cavaliers achieving an important, confidence-building first victory of the season on Tuesday. With her team trailing, she took over as pitcher and earned the win, throwing two strikeouts and giving up only one earned hit, while also driving in the winning run on offense in a 6-5 home win over Oscar Smith High School.

Vote for Maya by 7 p.m. Wednesday by sending an email with the subject “Player of the Week” to sports@suffolknewsherald.com. You can also vote online at  http://www.suffolknewsherald.com/category/sports/.

Mar 27

Athletic Events Postponed 3-27-15

athleticsAll athletic events (Baseball, Softball, Tennis and Soccer) scheduled for Friday, March 27, 2015 have been postponed due to inclement weather. Rescheduled dates will be announced later.

Mar 20

Athletic Events Postponed 3-20-15

cancelled_1Athletic events scheduled for Friday, March 20, 2015 have been postponed and rescheduled due to inclement weather conditions.

Baseball and Softball will be played on Monday, March 23, 2015
Tennis and Boys’ and Girls’ Soccer will be played Monday, March 30.

In addition, the start time for Outdoor Track has been changed to 2:00 pm for SED Meets.

Mar 11

Indoor Track All-4A State Honors

athleticsCongratulations to the following Indoor Track team members on their All-4A State Honors:

Kiera Rountree – 55m Dash (7th Place) and Triple Jump (7th Place)

Ja’len Baker – 300m Dash (5th place)

Men’s 4x200m Relay (Alajuwun Langston, Jordan Stokley, Jajuan Walker and Ja’Len Baker) – 4th Place

Men’s 4x400m Relay (Jordan Stokley, Rivan Williams, JaJuan Walker, and Ja’len Baker) – 6th Place

Complete Results

Mar 04

Boys’ Soccer

soccerAny boy interested in playing Boys’ Soccer should see Coach Wagner in Room 106 as soon as possible!  No experience necessary!

Mar 02

All-Conference 18 Basketball Honors

basketballCongratulations to the following boys’ and girls’ basketball team members for their All-Conference 18 Honors!

1st Team All-Conference (Boys’) – Deonta Knight
2nd Team All-Conference (Boys’) – Kenya Latham

2nd Team All-Conference (Girls’) – Kayla Barnes
Honorable Mention (Girls’) – Brianna Copeland

Mar 02

Indoor Track 4A State Qualifiers

athleticsCongratulations to the following members of the Indoor Track team who qualified for the 4A State track meet on Thursday, March 5 and Friday, March 6 at Liberty University:

Kiera Rountree:  55m Dash and Triple Jump

Ja’len Baker:  300m Dash

Men’s 4 X 200m Relay (Alajuwun Langston, Ja’Juan Walker, Jordan Stokely, Ja’len Baker)

Men’s 4 X 400m Relay (Jordan Stokely, Rivon Williams, Ja’Juan Walker, Ja’len Baker)

Feb 23

Conference 18 Championship Tournament Info

Boys’ & Girls’ Basketball
All games at King’s Fork High School

UPDATE (as of 2-23-15)

Girls’ will play Heritage at 3:00 pm on Monday, February 23, 2015
Boys’ will play Heritage at 7:30 pm on Monday, February 23, 2015

  • Friday, February 13, 2015 –  Boys’  Quarterfinals
    Lakeland vs Denbigh @ 6:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday, February 17, 2015 – Girls’  Quarterfinals
    Lakeland vs Heritage @ 6:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday, February 18, 2015 – Boys’ Semifinals
    #2 vs (#3-#6 winner) @ 6:00 pm;   #1 vs ( #4-#5 winner) @ 7:30 pm
  • Thursday, February 19, 2015 – Girls’ Semifinals
    #2 vs (#3-#6 winner) @ 6:00 pm;    #1 vs ( #4-#5 winner)
  • Friday, February 20, 2015 – Championship games
    Girls’ @ 6:00 pm and Boys’  @ 7:30 pm

Swimming

Thursday, February 5 and Friday, February 6, 2015 starting at 10:00 am
Midtown Aquatics Center, Newport News (Click here for directions)
Tickets are $7.00

Wrestling

Saturday, January 31, 2015 starting at 10:00 am
Phoebus High School

Feb 23

Spring Sports Tryout and Conditioning Info

athleticsBaseball

Tryouts – Tuesday, February 24 and Wednesday, February 25, 2015 from 3:30 – 5:30 pm

 

Softball

Tryouts – Tuesday, February 24 and Wednesday, February 25, 2015 from 3:30 – 5:30 pm

Feb 13

Indoor Track Conference 18 Championships

athleticsCongratulations to Garrett Whitley, Conference 18 Champion for the Shot Put!!

Other 4A South Regional Qualifiers include:

Boys:

Raekwon Sallywhite – 1600m Run
Ja’len Baker – 300m Dash
Jordan Stokely – 500m Dash
Alajuwun Langston – 55m Dash
Monte Hillard – Shot Put
Miles Goodman – Triple Jump
4X200m Relay
4X400m Relay
4X800m Relay

 

Girls:

Teahney Walker – High Jump
Kiera Rountree – Triple Jump
4X200m Relay

 

Older posts «

css.php