Mar 04

Boys’ Soccer

soccerAny boy interested in playing Boys’ Soccer should see Coach Wagner in Room 106 as soon as possible!  No experience necessary!

Mar 02

All-Conference 18 Basketball Honors

basketballCongratulations to the following boys’ and girls’ basketball team members for their All-Conference 18 Honors!

1st Team All-Conference (Boys’) – Deonta Knight
2nd Team All-Conference (Boys’) – Kenya Latham

2nd Team All-Conference (Girls’) – Kayla Barnes
Honorable Mention (Girls’) – Brianna Copeland

Mar 02

Indoor Track 4A State Qualifiers

athleticsCongratulations to the following members of the Indoor Track team who qualified for the 4A State track meet on Thursday, March 5 and Friday, March 6 at Liberty University:

Kiera Rountree:  55m Dash and Triple Jump

Ja’len Baker:  300m Dash

Men’s 4 X 200m Relay (Alajuwun Langston, Ja’Juan Walker, Jordan Stokely, Ja’len Baker)

Men’s 4 X 400m Relay (Jordan Stokely, Rivon Williams, Ja’Juan Walker, Ja’len Baker)

Feb 23

Conference 18 Championship Tournament Info

Boys’ & Girls’ Basketball
All games at King’s Fork High School

UPDATE (as of 2-23-15)

Girls’ will play Heritage at 3:00 pm on Monday, February 23, 2015
Boys’ will play Heritage at 7:30 pm on Monday, February 23, 2015

  • Friday, February 13, 2015 –  Boys’  Quarterfinals
    Lakeland vs Denbigh @ 6:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday, February 17, 2015 – Girls’  Quarterfinals
    Lakeland vs Heritage @ 6:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday, February 18, 2015 – Boys’ Semifinals
    #2 vs (#3-#6 winner) @ 6:00 pm;   #1 vs ( #4-#5 winner) @ 7:30 pm
  • Thursday, February 19, 2015 – Girls’ Semifinals
    #2 vs (#3-#6 winner) @ 6:00 pm;    #1 vs ( #4-#5 winner)
  • Friday, February 20, 2015 – Championship games
    Girls’ @ 6:00 pm and Boys’  @ 7:30 pm

Swimming

Thursday, February 5 and Friday, February 6, 2015 starting at 10:00 am
Midtown Aquatics Center, Newport News (Click here for directions)
Tickets are $7.00

Wrestling

Saturday, January 31, 2015 starting at 10:00 am
Phoebus High School

Feb 23

Spring Sports Tryout and Conditioning Info

athleticsBaseball

Tryouts – Tuesday, February 24 and Wednesday, February 25, 2015 from 3:30 – 5:30 pm

 

Softball

Tryouts – Tuesday, February 24 and Wednesday, February 25, 2015 from 3:30 – 5:30 pm

Feb 13

Indoor Track Conference 18 Championships

athleticsCongratulations to Garrett Whitley, Conference 18 Champion for the Shot Put!!

Other 4A South Regional Qualifiers include:

Boys:

Raekwon Sallywhite – 1600m Run
Ja’len Baker – 300m Dash
Jordan Stokely – 500m Dash
Alajuwun Langston – 55m Dash
Monte Hillard – Shot Put
Miles Goodman – Triple Jump
4X200m Relay
4X400m Relay
4X800m Relay

 

Girls:

Teahney Walker – High Jump
Kiera Rountree – Triple Jump
4X200m Relay

 

Feb 10

Swimming Conference 18 Championships

athleticsCongratulations to the Varsity Swimming Team!

All 5 relays qualified for Regionals:

  • 200 Medley Men: Cody Anderson, Kenyon Strickland, Marcus Davis, Cody Lawrence
  • 200 Medley Women: Katelyn Creech, Megan Cox, Cheyenne Salmon, Jenna Christmas
  • 200 Freestyle Relay Men: Cody Lawrence, Cody Anderson, Tyler Treat, Marcus Davis
  • 200 Freestyle Relay Women: Jenna Christmas, Cheyenne Salmon, Katelyn Creech, Megan Cox
  • 400 Freestyle Relay: Josh Bennett, Dylan Carbaugh, Blake Bullock, Tyler Treat

The following qualified in individual events:

  • Cheyenne Salmon in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke
  • Megan Cox in the 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle
  • Jenna Christmas in the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle
  • Cody Lawrence in the 50 freestyle

Feb 10

2015 Field Hockey Conditioning Info

field_hockeyGirls interested in playing field hockey for Lakeland High School in 2015:

 Off-Season Skill Sessions:

Each session will be from 3:15-4:30 at Lakeland (unless otherwise stated)

-May 26 and 28

-June 2, 4, 9, 11 (this is a half day, but the time remains the same 3:15-4:30)

-June 16, 18, 23, 25

-June 28-July 4—Dead Period (no sessions will be held at this time)

-July 7, 9, 14, 16, 21, 23—times will be in the morning from 8-9:30

Conditioning:

July 27-31:  7-8:30am

Tryouts (MUST HAVE A PHYSICAL):

August 3-7:  7-10 am

Feb 09

Vote Brianna Copeland for SN-H’s Player of the Week!

copelandCongratulations Brianna Copeland, Varsity Girls’ Basketball player, a nominee for the Duke Automotive – Suffolk News-Herald Player of the Week!

Brianna has been a young source of strength for the Lady Cavaliers all season and stepped up in a big way in Tuesday’s road game against Denbigh High School. She contributed a game-high 23 points, plus five rebounds, to a 62-58 conference win.

Vote for Brianna by 7 p.m. Wednesday by sending an email with the subject “Player of the Week” to sports@suffolknewsherald.com. You can also vote online at  http://www.suffolknewsherald.com/category/sports/.

Feb 09

Wrestling Conference 18 Championships

athleticsCongratulations to the following Varsity Wrestlers and Coach Hoffman! The team placed 3rd in the Ironclad Conference Championships held Saturday, February 7, 2015 at Phoebus High School.

Conference 18 Champions:  Tut Harville (126) and Travis Jones (220)
Conference 18 Coach of the Year:  Coach Hoffman
2nd Place Finishers:  Bruce Odom (132) and Reginald Anderson (183)
3rd Place Finishers:  Kevin Dale (120), Devin Harden (138), and Jacob Marshall (160)
4th Place Finisher:  Joseph Crouell (145)

Good luck to these wrestlers in the 4A South Regional Championships on Saturday, February 14, 2015 at Hanover High School.

 

Older posts «

css.php